Photo of the day:

BARC SEC Photo of the day

ADVERTS:

BOSS Racing Ad

Drivers - 2015 Motorsport News Saloon Car Championship

No: 2 - Jamie LiptrottNo: 3 - Ashley Hargreaves
Jamie Liptrott Car: BMW E36 M3
Class: C
Town: Stowmarket
Age: 29
Racing since: 2012
2014 C'ship result:
3rd in Class C
Best C'ship result:
3rd in Class C
Ashley Hargreaves Car: Peugeot 206
Class: B
Town: Chelmsford
Age: 44
Racing since: 1996
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
2nd overall,
Winner class B (2012)

No: 6 - Daniel ClarkNo: 8 - Daniel Palmer
Daniel Palmer Car: Vauxhall Astra Turbo
Class: B
Town: Ashford
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
7th in Class B
Best C'ship result:
7th in Class B
Daniel Palmer Car: Mitsubishi
Class: A
Town: Oakhampton
Age: 35
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race
No: 11 - Mark CrippsNo: 14 - Matthew Turner
Mark Cripps Car: BMW
Class: C
Town: Folkestone
Age: 51
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
6th in Class A
Best C'ship result:
6th in Class A
Matthew Turner Car: BMW E36 M3
Class: C
Town: Caterham
Age: 32
Racing since: 2014
2014 C'ship result:
Class C Runner-up
Best C'ship result:
Class C Runner-up
No: 17 - Tony SkeltonNo: 18 - Gavin Thomson
Tony Skelton Car: Renault Clio
Class: B
Town: Canterbury
Age: 79
Racing since: 1957
2014 C'ship result:
4th in Class B
Best C'ship result:
3rd in Class C
Gavin Thompson Car: Peugeot 205
Class: C
Town: Leigh-on-Sea
Age: 35
Racing since: 2010
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Winner overall,
Winner class C (2012)

No: 22 - Alex SidwellNo: 25 - Daniel Cowan
Alex Sidwell Car: Holden Commodore
Class: A
Town: Borough Green
Age: 54
Racing since:1989
2014 C'ship result:
4th in class A
Best C'ship result:
4th in class A
Daniel Cowan Car: Ford Sierra
Class: A
Town: Biggin Hill
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
No: 26 - Bill RichardsNo: 28 - Malcolm Wise
Bill Richards Car: Mini
Class: D
Town: Brookland, Kent
Age: 64
Racing since: 1976
2014 C'ship result:
4th in Class D
Best C'ship result:
Winner overall (3 times)
Malcolm Wise Car: Ford Escort Cosworth
Class: A
Town: London
Age: 68
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
7th in class A
Best C'ship result:
2nd in class A (2012)
No: 29 - Steve RotheryNo: 30 - Ian Butler
Steve Rothery Car: Renault Clio
Class: D
Town: Dartford
Age: 51
Racing since: 2010
2013 C'ship result:
did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
2nd Overall, Winner Class D (2013)
Ian Butler Car: Ford Focus
Class: B
Town: Bean
Age: 52
Racing since: 1992
2014 C'ship result:
Winner Class B
Best C'ship result:
3rd Overall
Winner Class B (2013)
No: 32 - Adam MewNo: 33 - Paul Nevill
Adam Mew Car: Ford Escort Cosworth
Class: A
Town: Biggin Hill
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Paul Nevill Car: Ford Escort RS2000
Class: C
Town: Digswell
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race
No: 34 - Stephen DannNo: 37 - Craig Shepherd
Stephen Dann Car: VW Golf
Class: B
Town: Maidstone
Age: 42
Racing since: 2007
2014 C'ship result:
3rd in Class B
Best C'ship result:
3rd Overall
Winner Class B (2010)
Craig Shepherd Car: Ford Fiesta
Class: C
Town: Braintree
Age: 49
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
7th in Class E
Best C'ship result:
7th in Class E
No: 38 - Andy PipeNo: 39 - Berni Baxter
Andy Pipe Car: Ford Escort Mk. 1
Class: E
Town: Harlow
Age: 45
Racing since: 1992
2014 C'ship result:
12th in Class E
Best C'ship result:
2nd in Class D (2008 & 2007)
Berni Baxter Car: Audi S3
Class: C
Town: New Ash Green
Age: 49
Racing since: 2003
2014 C'ship result:
7th in Class C
Best C'ship result:
7th in Class C
No: 43 - Tom KnightNo: 44 - Rod Birley
Tom Knight Car: BMW E36 M3
Class: B
Town: Chipstead
Age: 27
Racing since: 2009
2014 C'ship result:
6th in Class B
Best C'ship result:
6th in Class B Website:
www.facebook.com
/tomknight.racing
Rod Birley Car: Ford Escort WRC
Class: A
Town: West Kingsdown
Age: 59
Racing since: 1973
2014 C'ship result:
Winner Class A
Best C'ship result:
Winner overall (7 times) Website:
www.rodbirley.com
No: 45 - Martyn ScottNo: 52 - Rick May
Martyn Scott Car: BMW E30
Class: A
Town: Dartford
Age: 53
Racing since: 2010
2014 C'ship result:
Class B Runner-up
Best C'ship result:
Class B Runner-up
Rick May Car: Ford Escort Cosworth
Class: A
Town: Tonbridge
Age: 44
Racing since: 2006
2014 C'ship result:
9th in Class A
Best C'ship result:
3rd overall and
Winner Class B (2009)
No: 54 - Andy BanhamNo: 58 - Nicholas Wall
Andy Banham Car: Subaru Impreza
Class: A
Town: Sellindge
Age: 54
Racing since: 2012
2014 C'ship result:
Class A Runner-up
Best C'ship result:
Class A Runner-up
Nicholas Wall Car: Renault Clio
Class: C
Town: Knockholt
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
5th in Class E
Best C'ship result:
5th in Class E
No: 62 - Alan PhillipsNo: 66 - Perry Winch
Alan Phillips Car: Ford Sierra
Sapphire Cosworth

Class: B
Town: Dartford
Age: 61
Racing since: 2011
2014 C'ship result:
5th in Class B
Best C'ship result:
3rd overall, 2nd in Class B
Perry Winch Car: Renault Clio
Class: D
Town: Sidcup
Age: 49
Racing since: 2012
2014 C'ship result:
5th in Class D
Best C'ship result:
5th in Class D
No: 71 - Nick ProudlockNo: 74 - Sean Fairweather
Nick Proudlock Car: Ford Escort Mk. 1
Class: D
Town: Peacehaven
Age: 49
Racing since: 1979
2014 C'ship result:
3rd in ClassD
Best C'ship result:
Winner Class E (2012)
Sean Fairweather Car: Ford Sierra Cosworth
Class: C
Town: London
Age: 45
Racing since: 2010
2014 C'ship result:
9th Class C
Best C'ship result:
7th in Class B (2012)
No: 89 - Mike ChittendenNo: 92 - Andrew Gibbons
Mike Chittenden Car: BMW E36 M3
Class: C
Town: Chislehurst
Age: 69
Racing since: 1969
2014 C'ship result:
4th in Class C

Best C'ship result:
4th in Class C
Andrew Gibbons Car: Ford Fiesta
Class: E
Town: Hockley
Age: 22
Racing since: 2013
2014 C'ship result:
8th in CLass E
Best C'ship result:
7th in CLass E
No: 93 - Gary ColeNo: 98 - Dave Charlton
Gary Cole Car: Citroen BX
Class: E
Town: Horley
Age: 56
Racing since: 1983
2014 C'ship result:
Class E Runner-up
Best C'ship result:
2nd in Class E (2014)
2nd in Class C (2006)
Dave Charlton Car: Seat Leon
Class: C
Town: Gainsborough
Age: 66
Racing since: 1970
2014 C'ship result:
Class C Winner
Best C'ship result:
Class C Winner
No.99 - John CrossNo: 122 - Marcus Bicknell
John Cross Car: Seat Leot
Class: B
Town: Reading
Age:
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Marcus Bicknell Car: Ford Mustang
Class: A
Town: Chalfont St. Giles
Age: 67
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race
No: 127 - Pantellis Christoforou
Pantellis Christoforou Car: Ford Escort Mk. 2
Class: B
Town: St. Albans
Age: 44
Racing since:
2014 C'ship result:
Did not score / race
Best C'ship result:
Did not score / race

Next Race Meeting:

23rd September 2017
Brands Hatch (TinTops and Intermarque)

24th September 2017
Brands Hatch (QMS)

Latest Galleries:

Latest gallery Quaife Modified Saloons with Cannons TinTops,
10th September 2017

Latest gallery Scrapco Avon Intermarque,
3rd September 2017

Latest gallery Quaife Cannons TinTops,
2nd September 2017

Last Race Results

Quaife Modified Saloons:

1. Rod Birley
2. Malcolm Wise
3. Paul Adams
See full results

Quaife / Cannons TinTops:

1. Dan Fisher
2. Rod Birley
3. Bob Hosier
See full results

Scrapco / Avon Intermarque:

1. Lewis Smith
2. Malcolm Blackman
3. Keith White
See full results

2017 Championship Leaders:

Quaife Modified Saloons:

Rod Birley
See full standings

Quaife / Cannons TinTops:

Dan Fisher
See full standings

Scrapco / Avon Intermarque:

Malcolm Blackman See full standings